Mid-Season Report: Bundesliga & Eredivisie Lead the Scoring Charts in Jan 2026

Date: January 13, 2026

Topic: European Football Statistical Analysis (2025/26 Season)

With the 2025/26 season firmly past its halfway point, the latest data dump from *SoccerSTATS* provides a fascinating snapshot of the tactical trends defining Europe’s major leagues. As of mid-January 2026, distinct identities have emerged: the Bundesliga is an absolute goal-fest, Serie A remains a tactical grind, and Ligue 1 has become a fortress for home teams.

Here is a breakdown of the standout statistics from the current campaign.

### 1. The Entertainers: Bundesliga & Eredivisie

If you are looking for goals in 2026, look no further than Germany and the Netherlands. The Bundesliga is currently averaging a staggering 3.25 goals per match after 142 games. This offensive explosion is largely driven by Bayern Munich’s relentless attack, with Harry Kane continuing his dominance (20 goals already this season) and the team averaging nearly 3.7 goals per game on their own.

Close behind is the Eredivisie, sitting at 3.24 goals per match. The Dutch top flight continues to be a breeding ground for attacking football, with PSV Eindhoven leading the charge. The “Over 1.5 Goals” metric for the Eredivisie is at a continent-high 84%, meaning a 0-0 or 1-0 bore draw is a statistical rarity.

### 2. Fortress France: Ligue 1’s Home Advantage

Perhaps the most striking anomaly in the data is found in Ligue 1. French teams are defending their turf with exceptional success, boasting a 50% Home Win rate—the highest among the analyzed leagues.

While Paris Saint-Germain’s dominance at the Parc des Princes contributes to this, the trend is league-wide. With 153 matches played, half of them have ended in joy for the home fans, significantly higher than the Premier League (45%) or Serie A (37%). Conversely, away wins are hard to come by, sitting at just 28%.

### 3. Tactical Gridlock: Serie A

On the other end of the spectrum lies Serie A. True to its historical reputation for defensive rigor, the Italian top flight has the lowest scoring rate at just 2.37 goals per match.

More telling is the “Draw” column. A massive 30% of Serie A matches end in a draw, the highest percentage on the board. This reflects a league where margins are razor-thin, and teams like Inter, Juventus, and Napoli are often locked in tactical chess matches that result in 1-1 stalemates. The “Over 2.5 Goals” stat is a lowly 44%, meaning the majority of games see fewer than three goals.

### 4. The Balanced Powerhouse: Premier League

The Premier League (210 matches played) sits in a “Goldilocks” zone. It offers plenty of entertainment with 2.80 goals per match, but without the defensive abandonment seen in some other leagues.

The stats reflect a highly competitive environment:

* Home Wins: 45%

* Away Wins: 29%

* Over 2.5 Goals: 55%

With Erling Haaland leading the scoring charts again (20 goals) and a tight title race between Manchester City and Arsenal, the league’s statistical profile suggests a healthy balance between attacking flair and defensive organization.

### 5. The Road Warriors: Primeira Liga

Portugal’s Primeira Liga offers a unique statistical quirk: a high volume of away wins. At 35%, the away win percentage is the highest of the seven leagues analyzed, surpassing even the Bundesliga (32%).

This is likely skewed by the dominance of the “Big Three” (Sporting CP, Benfica, and Porto), who frequently dismantle smaller teams on the road. However, it also suggests a significant gap in quality between the top and bottom of the table compared to a league like La Liga.

### 6. La Liga: The Technical Battle

La Liga sits quietly in the middle of the pack with 2.57 goals per match. Despite the arrival of Kylian Mbappé (currently on 18 goals) boosting Real Madrid’s numbers, the league overall remains technically tight. The home win percentage (46%) is comparable to the Premier League, but the “Both Teams Scored” metric (53%) suggests that while games aren’t always high-scoring, they remain competitive.

### Summary Table (Jan 13, 2026)

| League | Matches Played | Goals/Match | Home Win % | Draw % | Standout Stat |

| :— | :— | :— | :— | :— | :— |

| Bundesliga | 142 | 3.25 | 44% | 23% | Highest Goals/Game |

| Eredivisie | 160 | 3.24 | 46% | 25% | 84% Over 1.5 Goals |

| Ligue 1 | 153 | 2.84 | 50% | 22% | Highest Home Win % |

| Premier League| 210 | 2.80 | 45% | 26% | Most Balanced |

| Primeira Liga | 153 | 2.73 | 38% | 27% | Highest Away Win % (35%)|

| La Liga | 189 | 2.57 | 46% | 26% | Mbappé Top Scorer Impact |

| Serie A | 196 | 2.37 | 37% | 30% | Lowest Goals & Highest Draws |

*Data Source: SoccerSTATS.com & Official League Statistics (Correct as of Jan 13, 2026).*

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}
Insert WordPress Content